GOLDEN BEE 16 GLOBAL BIENNALE OF GRAPHIC DESIGN

2024
ENDORSED BY
COORDINATING COMMITTEE OF THE INTERNATIONAL BIENNALES (IBCC)
INTERNATIONAL MEETING OF GRAPHIC EVENTS (IMAGE)
BIENNALE PRESIDENT
SERGE SEROV

CONTEST CATEGORIES

1

GLOBAL POSTER LANGUAGE

ANY TYPES AND GENRES OF POSTERS WITHOUT THEMATIC FRAMES AND RESTRICTIONS / THE MAIN PROJECT OF THE BIENNALE

 

Curator:
Serge Serov
2

GLOBAL TRANSFIGURATION

POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE CONCEPT OF "TRANSFIGURATION" IN THE ENTIRE RANGE OF MEANINGS FROM UNIVERSAL TO CHRISTIAN

 

Curator:
OLGA KALINKINA,
VALENTINA UDINTSEVA
3

GLOBAL EMPATHY

POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE IMPORTANCE OF EMPATHY IN DESIGN AND LIFE

Curator:
Serge Serov
4

ANOTHER LIFE

POSTERS DEDICATED TO GLOBAL PROBLEMS AND DRAMATIC CHANGES IN THE WORLD IN RECENT TIMES

 

Curator:
Serge Serov
5

HALLELUJAH

POSTERS DEDICATED TO PRAYERS, SPIRITUAL PRACTICES, PILGRIMAGES AND HOLIDAYS OF ALL RELIGIONS OF THE WORLD

 
Curator:
DMITRY RADYSHEVSKY,
SERGE SEROV
6

MUSIC OF THE FUTURE

POSTERS DEDICATED TO EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC OF ALL GENRES

 
CURATORS:
ANDREI GAVRILOV,
SERGE SEROV
7

CYRILLIC TIME

ANY DESIGN AND ART PROJECTS WITH USE OF CYRILLIC ALPHABET

CURATORS:
SERGE SEROV,
KATERINA TEREKHOVA
8

ART-ARCTIC

ANY DESIGN AND ART PROJECTS DEDICATED TO THE AESTHETIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE ARCTIC

 
CURATORS:
ALEXANDER PONOMAREV,
NIKOLAI STOCK
9

ISRAEL 75

COMMEMORATIVE POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE STATE OF ISRAEL

 
CURATOR:
SERGE SEROV
1O

STEPANOVA 130

POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE 130TH ANNIVERSARY OF VARVARA STEPANOVA, "AMAZONS OF THE RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE" AND WOMEN IN GLOBAL GRAPHIC DESIGN

 
CURATORS:
ALEXANDER LAVRENTIEV, KATYA LAVRENTIEVA
11

RACHMANINOFF 150

POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF SERGEI RACHMANINOFF AND WORLD MUSICAL CULTURE

 
CURATOR:
SERGEY SEROV
12

PUSHKIN 225

POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE 225TH ANNIVERSARY OF ALEXANDER PUSHKIN AND OTHER POSTERS ON POETRY

 
CURATOR:
SERGE SEROV
13

KANT 300

POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE 300TH ANNIVERSARY OF IMMANUEL KANT AND OTHER POSTERS ON PHILOSOPHICAL TOPICS

 
CURATORS:
JULIA BRIL,
SERGE SEROV
14

GLOBAL (CO)MMUNICATION

POSTERS DEDICATED TO THE GLOBAL PROBLEMS OF MODERN COMMUNICATION

 
CURATOR:
SERGE SEROV
15

ART DIGITAL DESIGN

ANY DESIGN AND ART PROJECTS IN THE DIGITAL ENVIRONMENT

 
CURATORS: VIKTOR TYAPKOV, NIKOLAI SHTOK
16

DESIGNER + ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

POSTERS AND OTHER DESIGN AND ART PROJECTS CREATED IN COLLABORATION WITH NEURAL NETWORKS

CURATOR:
DENIS MASLOV

TERMS OF PARTICIPATION

PARTICIPATION IN THE COMPETITION IS FREE OF CHARGE. ENTRIES CREATED IN 2022-2024 ARE ACCEPTED. ALL SUBMITTED ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE GOLDEN BEE FOUNDATION. ORGANIZERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO PUBLISH, EXHIBIT AND USE COMPETITIVE WORKS FOR NON-COMMERCIAL CULTURAL, EDUCATIONAL, CHARITABLE PURPOSES WITHOUT COMPENSATION AND ADDITIONAL APPROVAL FROM THE AUTHORS. SUBMISSION OF ENTRIES TO THE COMPETITION MEANS ACCEPTANCE OF THESE CONDITIONS.

TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS

THE FILES OF THE ENTRIES IN ALL CONTEST CATEGORIES MUST BE SIGNED IN ENGLISH IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER: COUNTRY_FAMILY NAME (SURNAME)_NAME OF THE AUTHOR_TITLE OF THE ENTRY.

THE FORMAT OF PRINTED POSTERS IN ALL CATEGORIES: JPG WITH A SIZE OF 30 CM ON THE LARGE SIDE, RESOLUTION 150 DPI, RGB COLOR MODEL, WEIGHT NO MORE THAN 1 MB.

IN (4) CONTEST CATEGORY: POSTERS UPLOADED EARLIER DO NOT REQUIRE ADDITIONAL UPLOAD TO THE SERVER.

IN (9) AND (11) CONTEST CATEGORIES: POSTERS THAT WERE PREVIOUSLY SENT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE POSTER CAMPAIGNS OF THE SAME NAME ARE CONSIDERED SUBMITTED TO THE BIENNALE AND DO NOT REQUIRE ADDITIONAL UPLOAD TO THE SERVER.

IN (15) CONTEST CATEGORY: ENTRIES ARE SENT BY MAIL SHTOK@BK.RU . VIDEO FILES IN MP4 FORMAT, H264 CODEC, 1080x1920 (1920x1080) PX. INTERACTIVE PROJECTS ARE SENT BY EMAIL CGHRONOTOP@GMAIL.COM IN THE FORM OF A LINK TO YOUTUBE OR VIMEO (DURATION NO MORE THAN 5 MINUTES) AND A TEXT DESCRIPTION OF THE CONCEPT.

IN (16) CONTEST CATEGORY: ENTRIES ARE SENT BY MAIL AI.GOLDENBEE@GMAIL.COM

VIDEO FILES ARE ACCEPTED IN MP4 FORMAT, H264 CODEC, 1080x1920 (1920x1080) PX., BITRATE FROM 4 TO 20 MBPS, 30 FPS, DURATION FROM 30 SECONDS TO 3 MINUTES.

DEADLINE

APRIL 16, 2024

 

PRE-SELECTION COMMITTEE

ARMENIA_EDIK BOGHOSIAN

CZECHIA_VALENTINA UDINTSEVA

GERMANY_KSTI HU

RUSSIA_DENIS MASLOV

RUSSIA_TANYA METELIK

RUSSIA_DIANA YAROSLAVTSEVA

RUSSIA_DMITRY REKIN

RUSSIA_IGOR GUROVICH, AGI

RUSSIA_KATERINA TEREKHOVA

RUSSIA_MARIA AFONCHIKOVA

RUSSIA_NIKOLAI SHTOK

RUSSIA_OLGA TEREKHOVA

RUSSIA_PAVEL PISKLAKOV

RUSSIA_SERGEY SHANOVICH

RUSSIA_YURY GULITOV

SELECTION RESULTS

AUGUST 16, 2024

INTERNATIONAL JURY

AUSTRALIA_KEN CATO, AGI

BRAZIL_FELIPE TABORDA

CANADA_MARIAN BANTJES, AGI

FRANCE_JEAN-MICHEL GÉRIDAN

GERMANY_JUMPING HE, AGI

INDIA_SUBRATA BHOWMICK

IRAN_EBRAHIM HAGHIGHI, AGI

JAPAN_KATSUHIKO SHIBUYA, AGI

RUSSIA_MITYA KHARSHAK

SERBIA_SLOBODAN ŠTETIĆ

SOUTH KOREA_SANG-SOO AHN, AGI, PRESIDENT OF THE JURY

SWITZERLAND_SABINA OBERHOLZER, AGI

TAIWAN_SOPHIA LINGHUNG SHIH

TURKEY_SADIK KARAMUSTAFA, AGI

USA_KEITH KITZ

 

AUSTRALIA_KEN CATO, AGI
BRAZIL_FELIPE TABORDA
GERMANY_JUMPING HE, AGI
INDIA_SUBRATA BHOWMICK
IRAN_EBRAHIM HAGHIGHI, AGI
CANADA_MARIAN BANTJES, AGI
RUSSIA_MITYA KHARSHAK
SERBIA_SLOBODAN ŠTETIĆ
USA_KEITH KITZ
TAIWAN_SOPHIA LINGHUNG SHIH
TURKEY_SADIK KARAMUSTAFA, AGI
FRANCE_JEAN-MICHEL GÉRIDAN
SWITZERLAND_SABINA OBERHOLZER, AGI
SOUTH KOREA_SANG-SOO AHN, AGI
JAPAN_KATSUHIKO SHIBUYA

BIENNALE AWARDS

GRAND PRIX

GOLDEN DIPLOMAS OF THE GOLDEN BEE AWARD (WINNERS) IN ALL CONTEST CATEGORIES

INCENTIVE DIPLOMAS (HONORABLE MENTION) IN ALL CONTEST CATEGORIES

RODCHENKO AWARD

SPECIAL DIPLOMAS AND PRIZES OF THE UNION OF DESIGNERS OF RUSSIA

SPECIAL DIPLOMAS OF THE UNZIPPED CLASSICAL MUSIC PROJECT

CERTIFICATES OF THE BIENNALE PARTICIPANTS

PUBLICATIONS IN THE MEDIA

PARTICIPATION IN EXHIBITIONS

 

AWARD CEREMONY

SEPTEMBER 16, 2024

 

LOGO

IRA KIREEVA (1992)

 

GOLDEN BEE 16 VISUAL STYLE

KATYATA STUDENT GROUP

WEBSITE

VADIM ADONIN, VALENTINA AU / DOUBLE V

ORGANIZERS

ACADEMY OF GRAPHIC DESIGN

GOLDEN BEE ACADEMY

GOLDEN BEE FOUNDATION FOR THE DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPORT OF GRAPHIC DESIGN

INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ART

RANEPA DESIGN SCHOOL

RUSSIAN DESIGN SCHOOL

 

 

TRUSTEES

DESIGN DEPOT, SHANDESIGN, DOUBLE V

 

PARTNERS

ALMA MATER

ANOD ASSOCIATION_NORILSK

BELGOROD STATE PHILHARMONIC

BOLIVIA BICeBé® POSTER BIENNALE
CYRILLIC 2024 INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC AND CREATIVE CONFERENCE

CULTURAL CENTER DOM

CULTURAL CENTER ZIL

EMBASSY OF THE STATE OF ISRAEL

FAR EASTERN FEDERAL UNIVERSITY_VLADIVOSTOK

GALLERY ON PUSHKINSKAYA_ORENBURG

HSE ART AND DESIGN SCHOOL

HSE ART GALLERY

KALININGRAD MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS

LIVING TOGETHER AWARD

MASTER PRINT

MONITOR BOX

MUSEUM CENTER PLOSCHAD MIRA_KRASNOYARSK

MUSEUM OF MOSCOW

OPTICOM

POSTER CENTER_ARKHANGELSK

PREOBRAZHENSKOE BROTHERHOOD

PROJECTOR

PROMGRAFIKA GALLERY

RUSSIA DESIGNERS ASSOCIATION

STATE TRETYAKOV GALLERY

STROGANOV UNIVERSITY OF DESIGN AND APPLIED ARTS

TULA HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL MUSEUM

UNZIPPED CLASSICAL MUSIC

ZVEREV CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART

CONTACTS

JULIA.BRIL@GMAIL.COM / JULIA BRIL_ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT

METELIK@INBOX.RU / TANYA METELIK_EXECUTIVE SECRETARY

NOWORNEVER@MAIL.RU / MARIA SMYKOVA_PRESS SECRETARY

SEROVSERGE@GMAIL.COM / SERGE SEROV, AGI_BIENNALE PRESIDENT